" >

Programme

Updated on October 21st, 2013

You can download the technical programme as a pdf file here

Monday, October 28 
10:30 - 13:30 Registration
12:30 - 13:20 Lunch
13:20 - 13:30 Opening
13:30 - 15:10

GNSS Reflectometry  I  (Oral)

Session Chairs: Manuel Martin-Neira and Jens Wickert

13:30 

The NASA Cyclone Global Navigation Satellite System (CYGNSS) Mission
M.P. Clarizia, S. Gleason, J. Johnson, A. O’Brien, A. Ridley, C.S. Ruf, Y. Yi, V. Zavorotny

13:50

GEROS-ISS - GNSS Reflectometry, Radio Occultation and Scatterometry onboard the International Space Station
J. Wickert, G. Beyerle, E. Cardellach, C. Förste, T. Gruber, A. Helm, M.P. Hess, P. Hoeg, N. Jakowski, M. Kern, O. Montenbruck, A. Rius, M. Rothacher, C.K. Shum, C. Zuffada

14:10

PARIS In-Orbit Demonstration Mission: First End-to-End Breadboard Test Results
M. Martín-Neira, J. Benito, M. Segarra, J. Herrero, A. Rius, A. Camps, A. Andrés-Beivide, A. Olea, P. Saameño, X. Ballesteros, R. Vilaseca, A. Navarro, J. Garriga, S. Ribo, H. Park

14:30

System Performance Simulation of Spaceborne GNSS-R Altimeters
H. Park, A. Camps, D. Pascual, H. Carreno-Luengo, A. Alonso-Arroyo, F. Martin, R. Onrubia

14:50

TIGRIS Experiment: Characterizing a Typhoon with GNSS Reflectometry
F. Fabra, W. Li, M. Martín-Neira, A. Rius, Y. Dongkai

15:10 - 15:40 Coffee Break
15:40 - 17:40

GNSS Refletometry II  (Oral)

Session Chairs: Manuel Martin-Neira and Serge Reboul

15:40 

GNSS-R Experiments and Simulations for Soil and Vegetation Monitoring
L. Guerriero, N. Pierdicca, A. Egido, M. Caparrini, S. Paloscia, E. Santi, N. Floury

16:00 

GNSS Reflectometry for Permittivity Retrieval of Wet Soil
Y. Pei, R. Notarpietro, P. Savi, M. Pini

16:20 

Normalized GNSS Interference Pattern Technique
S. Reboul, C. Botteron, M.A. Ribot, G. Stienne, J. Leclère, J.B. Choquel, M. Benjelloun, P.A. Farine

16:40 

MIR: the Microwave Interferometric Reflectometer, a New Airborne Sensor to Experiment Different GNSS-R Techniques
R. Onrubia, D. Pascual, A. Camps, A. Alonso-Arroyo, H. Park

17:00 

3Cat-2: A Novel Approach to Space-borne GNSS-R Ocean Altimetry Using CubeSats
H. Carreno-Luengo, A. Camps, I. Perez-Ramos, G. Forte, R. Onrubia, R. Díez, R. Jové

17:30 - 19:00 Welcome Reception
 
Tuesday, October 29 
8:20 - 10:00

Sensors and Calibration (Oral)

Session Chairs: Yann Kerr and Paolo Pampaloni

8:20 

The SMOS Mission After Almost 4 Years into Orbit: Main Results and Achievements
Y.H. Kerr, P. Richaume, P. Waldteufel, J.-P Wigneron, A. Al Bitar, F. Cabot, O. Merlin, A. Mialon, N. Reul, J. Boutin, J. Font, S. Mecklenburg

8:40 

Performance of the Noise injection Radiometers Onboard SMOS
J. Kainulainen, A. Colliander, M. Martin-Neira, M. Hallikainen

9:00 

Three Frequency Precipitation Profiling Radar in Helsinki
W. Schmidt, K. Rautiainen, A.-M. Harri

9:20 

Microwave Spectroradiometric Complex for Remote Sounding of the Earth Surface
A.A. Shvetsov, V.G. Ryskin, L.M. Kukin, L.I. Fedoseev, A.M. Shchitov, V.M. Demkin

9:40 

Microwave Sensor and Nanosatellite Research at Aalto University
M. Hallikainen, J. Kainulainen, J. Praks, M. Vaaja

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:10

RFI in Remote Sensing (Oral)

Session Chairs: Niels Skou and Janne Lahtinen

10:30 

Detection of Spread Spectrum RFI Signals
J. Lahtinen, J. Uusitalo, T. Ruokokoski, J. Ruoskanen

10:50 

Active/Passive RFI Environment at L-Band
D.M. Le Vine, P. de Matthaeis

11:10 

SMOS, L Band and RFI: Where are we?
Y.H. Kerr, P. Richaume, Y. Soldo, J. Pla, R. Oliva Balager, E. Daganzo, S. Nieto

11:30 

Protection of the 1.4 GHz Passive Frequency Band from Radio Interferences
P. Jokela

11:50 

Radio Frequency Interference Maps to Locate Their Sources from a Fixed Location
G. Forte, A. Camps, M. Vall-llossera

12:10 - 13:10 Lunch
13:10 - 15:10

Remote Sensing of Land (Oral)

Session Chairs: Kyle McDonald and Urs Wegmüller

13:10 

Towards a Long-term Dataset of ELBARA-II Measurements in Support of SMOS Level-3 Product and Algorithm Validation at the Valencia Anchor Station (MELBEX Experiment 2010-2013)
R. Fernández-Morán, J.-P. Wigneron, A. Coll Pajarón, Y. Kerr, M. Miernecki, P. Salgado-Hernanz, M. Schwank, E. Lopez-Baeza

13:30 

Global Soil Frost Detection Using SMOS
K. Rautiainen, J. Pulliainen, J. Lemmetyinen, A. Kontu, C.B. Menard, J. Ikonen, M. Schwank, C. Mätzler, A. Wiesmann

13:50 

The Light Airborne Reflectometer for GNSS-R Observations (LARGO) Instrument: Towards Soil Moisture Retrievals
A. Alonso-Arroyo, G. Forte, A. Camps, H. Park, D. Pascual, R. Onrubia

14:10 

Soil Moisture Monitoring with SAR Time Series
U. Wegmüller, M. Santoro, C. Werner

14:30 

Flood Detection Using SAR Data: Key Radar Signatures and Possible Ambiguities
N. Pierdicca, L. Pulvirenti, M. Chini, L. Guerriero

14:50 

Statistical Modeling and Fusion of Multifrequency PolSAR Features for Improved Rural Area Land Cover Classification
N. Gökhan Kasapoglu, T. Eltoft

15:10 - 15:40 Coffee Break
15:40 - 17:20

L-band Active/Passive Land Surface Retrievals and SMAP (Oral)

Session Chairs: Thomas Jackson and Andreas Colliander

15:40 

SMAP Status and Calibration/Validation Activities
T.J. Jackson, E. Njoku, D. Entekhabi, P. O’Neill, A. Colliander

16:00 

Estimation of High Resolution Soil Moisture with Radar and Radiometer by a Spectral Downscaling Technique
J. Shi, P. Guo, L. Tsang

16:20 

Monitoring Landscape Freeze/Thaw State with Microwave Remote Sensing: Characterization of the Terrestrial Carbon Cycle with NASA’s Soil Moisture Active/Passive (SMAP) Mission
K.C. McDonald, J.S. Kimball

16:40 

Comparison of Airborne PALS Measurements with SMOS and Aquarius during SMAPVEX Field Experiment
A. Colliander, T. Jackson, H. McNairn, E. Njoku

17:00 

Soil Moisture Retrieval Using L-band Time-series Radar Observations Provided by Ground and Airborne Scatterometer and SAR Data
S.B. Kim, L. Tsang, T. Jackson, A.C. Colliander, H. McNairn, J. van Zyl

15:10 - 17:40

Poster Session I

Session Chairs: Jaan Praks and Juha Kainulainen

P1

Advanced Concept of Scatterometer METEOR-3
V. Karaev, M. Kanevsky, Y. Titchenko, M. Panfilova, E. Meshkov, G. Balandina, A. Shlaferov, Y. Kuznetcov

P2

SSPA-Based Ku Band Transmitter-Receiver Module for D3MON Radar
J. Lahtinen, T. Ruokokoski, J.-P. Porko, M. Vaaja, M. Toikka, M. Hallikainen

P3

GROMOS-C, a New Ground Based 110 GHz Radiometer for Microwave Ozone Measurement Campaigns
S. Fernandez, A. Murk, N. Kämpfer

P4

GMES Sentinel-1 Soil Moisture Retrieval Algorithm Independent Assessment

P. Snoeij, P. Imbo, T. Rabaute, N. Baghdadi, W. Wagner, F. Mattia, S. Paloscia, N. Pierdicca

P5

Sentinel-1 Commissioning Phase Preparation
P. Snoeij, D. Geudtner, B. Rommen, M. Brown, I. Navas-Traver

P6

Intra-city Urban Heat Island: A Case Study for Delhi City.
N. Yadav, C. Sharma

P7

Speckle Statistics and Coherency Matrix of L Band Polarimetric SAR over Bare Soil with Rough Surfaces Using Numerical 3D Simulations of Maxwell Equations
K.-L. Chen, K.-S. Chen, L. Tsang, T. Hao Liao

P8

Airborne Radiometer Measurements of Soil Moisture in Boreal Areas
J. Seppänen, J. Kainulainen, M. Hallikainen

P9

SMOS Satellite Soil Moisture Data Assimilation in the Watershed Modeling and Forecasting System in Finland
T. Vento, J. Jakkila, T. Rousi, B. Vehviläinen

P10

Influence of Radio Frequency Interference on SMOS Measurements over Finland
J. Kainulainen, J. Seppänen, M. Hallikainen,

P11

Modelling of TanDEM-X-Measured Forest Height from Small Footprint Lidar Data
M.J. Soja, L.M.H. Ulander

   
Wednesday, October 30
8:20 - 10:20

Microwave Propagation in Vegetated and Snow Covered Soils: A Session in Honor of Paolo Pampaloni (Oral)

Session Chairs: Simonetta Paloscia and Roger Lang

8:20 

30 Years of Research on Microwave Emission from Snow and Vegetation Covered Soils
S. Paloscia

8:40 

Exploiting the Effects of Snow Layering on the Retrieval of SWE from Active and Passive Microwave Measurements
E.Santi, S.Paloscia, P.Pampaloni, S.Pettinato, X.Chuan, M.Brogioni, G.Macelloni, E.Palchetti

9:00 

Microwave Snow Backscattering Modeling based on Three-dimensional Microstructure Reconstructed from Two-dimensional Snow Section Image
J. Shi, L. Tsang

9:20 

Radar Scattering Signatures of Terrestrial Snow at X and Ku Band with a Multi-layer DMRT Model combined with NMM3D Boundary Conditions
S. Tan, W. Chang, X. Xu, L. Tsang, J. Lemmetyinen, S. Yueh

9:40 

Modeling of Active and Passive Microwave Signatures over Grass
L. Dente, L. Guerriero, Z. Su, P. Ferrazzoli

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:10

Remote Sensing of Snow  (Oral)

Session Chairs: Leung Tsang and Jiancheng Shi

10:30 

Understanding L-band Data Acquired by SMOS over Antarctica Using in situ Measurements and Electromagnetic Modelling
M. Leduc-Leballeur, G. Picard, A. Mialon, E. Lefebvre, C. Rüdiger, Y. Kerr, F. Dupont, L. Arnaud, M. Fily

10:50 

Radarsat and Snow Character at Greenland Summit
T. Manninen, P. Lahtinen, K. Anttila, A. Riihelä

11:10

Active and Passive Microwave Signatures of Seasonal Snow Cover: Four Years of the NOSREC Campaign
J. Lemmetyinen, J. Pulliainen, A. Kontu, A. Wiesmann, C. Mätzler, H. Rott, T. Nagler, K. Voglmeier, A. Meta, A. Coccia, M. Schneebeli, M. Proksch, M. Davidson, D. Schüttemeyer, M. Kern

11:30 

Comparison of Snow Water Equivalent Estimates of CMIP5 Climate Model Simulations and Satellite-based Data
K. Luojus, J. Pulliainen, M. Takala, J. Lemmetyinen, T. Smolander, J. Ikonen, J. Cohen, C. Derksen

11:50 

Simulations of Microwave Brightness Temperature of Snow Using HUT Snow Emission Model with SNOWPACK and in situ Measurements
A. Kontu, J. Vehviläinen, J. Lemmetyinen, J. Pulliainen

12:10 - 13:10 Lunch
13:10 - 14:50

Remote Sensing of Snow and Ice (Oral): A Session in Memory of Richard K. Moore

Session Chairs: Prasad Gogineni and Martti Hallikainen

13:10 

Airborne Ultra-Wideband Microwave Radars for Snow Measurements
S. Gogineni, J.B. Yan, F. Rodriguez-Morales, C. Leuschen, B. Panzer, D. Gomez-Garcia, A.E. Patel, J. Paden, M.A. Aziz

13:30 

Experimental Brightness Temperature of Snow on Lake Ice
M. Hallikainen, M. Vaaja, J. Seppänen, A. Hakkarainen, J. Kainulainen

13:50 

Shortwave Broadband Black-sky Surface Albedo Estimation for Arctic Sea Ice Using Passive Microwave Radiometer Data
V. Laine, T. Manninen, A. Riihelä, K. Andersson

14:10 

Incidence Angle Dependence of HH/HV-polarized RADARSAT-2 SAR Backscattering over Homogeneous Ice and Open Water Regions
J. Karvonen

14:30 

On Estimation of Melt Pond Fraction on the Arctic Sea Ice with ENVISAT WSM Images
M. Mäkynen, S. Kern, L.T. Pedersen

14:50 - 15:20 Coffee Break
15:20 - 17:00

Remote Sensing of Forest and Vegetation (Oral)

Session Chairs: Thuy Le Toan and Lars Ulander

15:20 

A P-band SAR for Global Forest Biomass Measurement: the BIOMASS Mission
T. Le Toan

15:40 

Topographic Effects in P-band Polarimetric SAR of Boreal Forests
L.M.H. Ulander, G. Sandberg, M.J. Soja

16:00 

Analysis of Multitemporal Fully Polarimetric Radarsat-2 Data over Boreal Fores Zone for Land Cover Mapping
O. Antropov, Y. Rauste, T. Häme

16:20 

Temporal Variability of X-band Extinction Coefficient in Boreal Forest
J. Praks, O. Antropov, M. Hallikainen

16:40 

Multiple Scattering Effects in Radar Signatures from an Isolated Tree
Q. Zhao, R.H. Lang

14:50 - 17:20

Poster Session II

Session Chairs: Jaakko Seppänen and Matti Vaaja

P12

Advanced Radar Applications for Nano- and Microsatellites
M. van den Oever, J. Jussila, A. Kestila, P. Laurila, R. Modrzewski

P13

Passive Microwave Emissivity Validation and Characteristic Analysis
L. Shi, Y. Qiu

P14

Comparison of Microwave Radiometer Observations and Grain Size of Snow
L. Leppänen, A. Kontu, J. Lemmetyinen, J. Pulliainen

P15

Correction of Ionospheric Effects on SAR Interferometry Using an Combined TEC Estimator
J.S. Kim, K. Papathanassiou

P16

Precursors of Convective Activity Using Ground Based Microwave Radiometer
S. Das, A. Maitra

P17

Thermal Structure of the Boundary Layer under Strongly Stable Stratification
I. Repina, M. Varentsov, E.N. Kadygrov, E.A. Miller

P18

Including the Zeeman Effect in Retrievals of Stratospheric Temperature Profiles from a Ground-based Microwave Radiometer
C. Straub, O. Stähli, F. Navas-Guzman, N. Kämpfer, R. Larsson, S.A. Buehler, P. Eriksson

19:30 - 22:00 Symposium Dinner
   
Thursday, October 31
8:20 - 10:00

Remote Sensing of Precipitation (Oral)

Session Chairs: V. Chandrasekar and Francisco Navas-Guzman

8:20

Dual-polarized Microwave Signatures of Precipitation from Earth and Space Between 3 GHz to 95 GHz
V. Chandrasekar, D. Moisseev, L. Baldini, N. Bharadwaj, F. Junyeant, M. Le, H. Chen, R. Bechini, M. Vega

8:40

Dual-polarization Radar Observations of Hail
L. Nevvonen, D. Moisseev, V. Chandrasekar, H. Pohjola

9:00

Linking Snowflake Microphysics and Radar Scattering Models
J. Leinonen, D. Moisseev, T. Nousiainen

9:20

Comparison of the Melting Layer Model Characteristics with GPM Ground Validation Campaign Data
A. von Lerber, D. Moisseev, A. Heymsfield, A. Bansemer, A.-M. Harri, M.T. Hallikainen

9:40

Influence of Snowflake Aggregation on Polarimetric Radar Signatures in Snow Storms
S. Lautaportti, D. Moisseev, P. Saavedra, A. Battaglia, V. Chandrasekar

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:10

Remote Sensing of Precipitation and Atmosphere (Oral) 

Session Chairs: Animesh Maitra and V. Chandrasekar

10:30

Modelling X-band SAR Observations of Precipitating Clouds over Land and Sea Using C-band-dual Polarization Weather Radar
L. Baldini, N. Roberto, R. Cremonini, R. Bechini, L. Facheris, V. Chandrasekar

10:50

Radar and Radiometric Studies of Rain Structure at a Tropical Location
A. Maitra, A. Adhikari, S. Talukdar, A. Bhattacharya

11:10

Atmospheric Observations and Laboratory Measurements of a Broadband 340 GHz Receiver System for STEAMR
M. Renker, A. Murk, N. Kaempfer, M. von Gruenigen, A. Emrich

11:30

Study of Cloud Effect on the Tropospheric Temperature Retrievals
F. Navas-Guzman, O. Stähli, N. Kämpfer

11:50

First Continuous Middle-atmospheric Wind Profile Measurements with a Ground-based Microwave Doppler-spectro-radiometer
R. Rüfenacht, N. Kämpfer, A. Murk, P. Eriksson, S.A. Buehler

12:10 Closing Remarks